If you are using or just visiting www.koolmetrix.gr, this Privacy Policy applies to you. This policy contains information about the types of personal data we may collect, why we might collect them and how we might use them.

 

Our Role

 If you are using our website to:

  1. access information relevant to our company and services
  2. access information relevant to our partners and clients
  3. read case studies relevant to our services
  4. read news relevant to our company and services (koolmetrix.gr/news)
  5. access our Client Area (my.koolmetrix.gr) and reports contained therein
  6. contact us for any matter via our contact form (koolmetrix.gr/contact-us) or find information on how to contact us by other means (email, phone and mail)
  7. subscribe to our newsletter
  8. find information on how to connect with us on social media (facebook, linkedin and instagram)

or you are just visiting or browsing our website, we act as the “data controller” of personal data. This means we determine why and how your data are processed. For these purposes the data controller is KOOLMETRIX P.C. (Eth. Antistaseos 26, Chalandri, Attica, GREECE, PO BOX 15232), hereinafter referred to as “koolmetrix.gr”, “Koolmetrix”, “us”, “we” or “our”.

 

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting any information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Types of Data We Collect

 

  1. Data we require when you use our contact form

When you contact us for any matter, such as inquiries with regards to our services, via our contact form (koolmetrix.gr/contact-us), we collect your name (first name and/or last name), your email address, your phone number, your website address (optional) and your budget (optional). We need these data in order to address your inquiries. We will also collect any other data you include in your message and which is necessary for addressing your inquiries.

 

  1. Your email and telephone number

When you contact us for any matter via email, we collect your email in order to address your inquiry. Similarly, when you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email in order to send you our newsletter. In addition, if you contact us for any matter via telephone, we will collect your telephone number in order to address your inquiry. Moreover, we collect your designated email in order to provide you access to the “Client Area” of our website.

 

  1. Data relevant to your identity online and your location

Your IP address, browser type and version, browser plug-in types, time zone setting, geolocation information about where you might be and your operating system type and version.

 

  1. Data relevant to your use of our website

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), locations and/or services viewed, page response times, cookie preferences, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions. Also when you access our client Area, we receive, no other data other than the fact that you have accessed your account and your activity (for example which documents you have downloaded).

 

Special categories of data and children’s data

We don’t collect any data about you revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation, except when we have your explicit consent, or when we have to comply with the law. We offer services directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target koolmetrix.gr at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

 

Our Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Data

 In order to collect and/or use your personal data we have at least one of the following legal bases:

 

  • You have given us clear and explicit consent to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes. If you have previously given consent to processing your data, you can withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at info@koolmetrix.gr. If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so, subject to your legal rights.
  • Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us (for the provision of our services or otherwise), or because providing such data is necessary to take specific steps before entering into that contract (e.g. when you make an inquiry through our contact form with regards to our services).
  • Legitimate interests. Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your legal rights and interests. Such legitimate interests are:
    • providing, developing and improving our services
    • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
    • improving data security and secure access to the Client Area part of our website
    • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website on our services and your preferences
    • exercise a legal claim, or defend against one

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your legal rights and interests.

  • Legal obligation. Processing of your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (e.g. providing you with an invoice).

Any personal data collected by us is intended to be used exclusively for the provision of our services and for the dispatch to you by email of marketing material relating to our company and services. Such processing is performed in accordance with the relevant Greek and EU law.

 

Why do we collect your personal data and how do we use them?

We use your personal data for the following reasons:

  1. Answering your inquiries (legal bases: contract, consent and legitimate interest). Managing your inquiries with regards to our services, especially when you give us information such as your website, budget etc through our contact form. Managing your general or press inquiries, hosting and back-end infrastructure.
  2. Marketing purposes, promotional emails and newsletter (legal bases: consent – prior relationship). Koolmetrix may send promotional emails and newsletters containing information about our services and news and information about our company. We will only send you such informational and promotional emails if one of two conditions applies:
    • You are an existing customer and we believe you might be interested in receiving information about our services (prior customer relationship according to article 11 par 3 of Law 3471/2006).
    • You have subscribed to our newsletter (consent).

You can always elect not to receive such promotional content or unsubscribe from our newsletter by following the dedicated link at the end of each promotional email or newsletter and the procedure described therein or by emailing us your request at info@koolmetrix.gr.

  1. Other marketing communication via telephone: (legal basis: consent). If you have suggested that you prefer to be contacted by telephone and have provided us your consent to contact you for occasional marketing communications we may contact you via telephone for such purposes.
  2. Customer support (legal basis: contract and legitimate interest). Notifying you of any changes to or any problems with our services, solving issues via email or phone support including any bug fixing.
  3. Improving our services (legal basis: legitimate interest- consent). Testing features, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research. When such processing takes place via cookies or similar technologies, we will require your consent.

 

How We Protect Your Data

The website koolmetrix.gr is operated according to applicable EU and Greek legislation and it stores your personal data with safety. We have physical and electronic procedures (technical and organisational measures) to secure and protect the information we collect and process.

However, please keep in mind that no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us without delay by sending us an email at info@koolmetrix.gr.

 

Your Rights

  1. You have the right to access information we hold about you. You can contact us and we shall inform you about:
  • the categories of data we’re processing
  • the purposes of data processing
  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • other rights you have regarding our use of your data

We can also send you a copy of these information, if you wish.

  1. You have the right to ask us to correct personal data about you if they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  2. You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you. Please note that exercising this right does not equal to an obligation on our behalf to not show advertisements at all.
  3. You have the right to ask us to directly transfer your data to another service, as long as it is technically feasible or to provide you a copy in a common machine-readable format.

Please note that if such data also contain personal data about another person, we may not choose to include such data in our deliverables.

  1. You have the right to be ‘forgotten’.

All you have to do is ask and we will delete your data unless we have another legal reason to hold your personal data (such as a legal claim or a regulatory requirement).

  1. You can ask us not to use your data for direct marketing purposes.
  2. You can file a complaint regarding our use of your data to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

Please tell us first and we would be happy to address your concerns. If you insist on contacting the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, you can find out how to reach them and exercise your rights at their website (www.dpa.gr)

You can exercise all the aforementioned rights (with the exception of 7) by emailing us at info@koolmetrix.gr. We shall address your request within 30 days of its receival, unless it is too complicated or we are dealing simultaneously with too many such requests. In the latter case it may take us up to two additional months to address your request, but we will let you know so within 30 days of reception of your initial request.

 

Location of Processing and Storage of Data

The personal data we collect are processed at our offices in Athens, GREECE and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

You agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your data by us, by submitting your personal data to us. If your information is transferred or stored outside of the EU or the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Any personal data stored by us will be deleted within maximum 2 years of its collection. We may however keep your personal data longer in order to exercise or defend a legal claim or in case we are obliged by a legal provision to do so. With regard to the email addresses kept for promotional purposes we may keep them for longer periods but you can unsubscribe anytime, in which case we will continue to hold such information only for the purpose of not sending you undesired communications.

 

Third Parties and Sharing Your Information

 

As with most websites, we often have to rely on the services of third parties in order to be able to keep koolmetrix.gr up and running, to provide our website’s services and in order to be able to perform all its functions already explained above.

These third parties help us analyse the performance of our website, gain valuable insights, improve our marketing practices, make it easier for you to share our content or find us on social media, etc.

To that extent, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well.

Bellow you can find our main third-party service providers with which we may be sharing your personal information.

 

ContactPigeon – GREECE

We use ContactPigeon for our marketing communications with you.

You can find more about using ContactPigeon here:

https://pages.contactpigeon.com/terms-of-use

You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and what data they collect or we share with them, here:

https://pages.contactpigeon.com/privacy-policy

 

Cookiebot – DENMARK

We use Cookiebot in order to offer you customized user consent with regards to cookies on koolmetrix.gr and to control both first and third party cookies on your website.

You can find more about using Cookiebot here:

https://www.cookiebot.com/en/terms-of-service/ (Terms of Service)

You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and what data they collect or we share with them, here:

https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/ (Privacy Policy)

 

Facebook – IRELAND

We use certain Facebook tools in order to improve social media integration for you, to gain valuable insights and to optimize our marketing practices.

You can find more information on those tools here:

https://developers.facebook.com/products/.

You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and what data they collect or we share with them, here:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

You can also find their cookie policy here:

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

You can control and opt-out of Facebook adverts and other third party cookies here: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

 

Google (Analytics, Marketing Platform, Cloud Platform, Gmail, reCAPTCHA, Suite, access to client Area) – IRELAND

We use Google Analytics in order to collect aggregated anonymized information about the use and performance of our website and Google Marketing Platform, which is a unified advertising and analytics platform, in order to achieve better and smarter results in marketing.

You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and what data they collect or we share with them, here:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and here:

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

We use the cloud storage services of Google Cloud Platform in order to keep some of our data on the cloud.

You can learn more about using Google Cloud Platform here:

https://cloud.google.com/product-terms/

We use Gmail in order to communicate with you and internally.

You can learn more about using Gmail here:

https://www.google.com/mail/help/terms_of_use.html

We use reCAPTCHA in order to detect abusive traffic on our website without any user friction.

You can learn more about reCAPTCHA here:

https://www.google.com/recaptcha

We also use some products included in Google Suite (i.e. Docs, Drive, Calendar, etc) for the purposes of providing you with our services.

We also require you to log in with googlemail, in order to access our client area. We receive, no other data other than the fact that you have accessed your account and your activity.

You can learn more about Google Suite here:

https://gsuite.google.com/

You can find Google’s general Terms here: https://policies.google.com/terms and you can also find out how Google in general processes personal data it may collect here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google’s general Terms and Privacy Policy apply to all the above Google products, unless specified in their respective Terms and/or Privacy Policies.

You can always  opt put from Google analytics by use of this tool https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can change your preferences about the adverts you see on Google by clicking here: www.google.com/settings/ads

 

Instagram – IRELAND

We use certain Instagram tools in order to improve your social media experience, to gain valuable insights and to optimize our marketing practices. Instagram uses cookies and similar technologies to show you relevant content, improve your experience, and help protect you.

You can find more about using Instagram here:

https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870 (Terms of Use)

You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and what data they collect or we share with them, here:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 (Data Policy)

You can also find their cookie policy here:

https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370

 

Linkedin – IRELAND

We use certain Linkedin tools in order to improve social media integration for you, to gain valuable insights and to optimize our marketing practices.

You can find more information about using Linkedin here:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement

You can learn more about the manner in which they shall process personal data, and what data they collect or we share with them, here:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

You can also find their cookie policy here:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

We may also use platforms or third party services in order to manage better or Social Media activities and involvement.

 

If you disagree with the processing of personal data performed by any of the aforementioned third parties, we urge to refrain from using our website.

 

Your information and countries outside the EU or the EEA

Some of your information, as specified above, is processed, transferred or stored outside of the EU or the EEA. To that extent, we take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We always elect to cooperate with best-in-field third parties, which might also have appropriate accreditation in relation to personal data protection. We also ask any third parties outside the EU or the EEA that have access to your personal data to provide us with appropriate safeguards for your information.

 

Cookie Policy

Like any other website, koolmetrix.gr uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used to enable website functionality, efficiency or reporting. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. These may be “session” cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave koolmetrix.gr, or “persistent” cookies, which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return. They can be placed by the domain operating the website (first party) or by third parties. We use the following main types of cookies on koolmetrix.gr:

  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
  • Site functionality cookies, which allow you to navigate our website and use some of its features.
  • Preference cookies, which will remember your preferences and details, so that your experience is more personal and streamlined (e.g. a cookie that enables us to remember your preferred language for our website).
  • Statistics and website analytics cookies, which allow us to analyse how our customers use our site, in order to improve it (e.g. a Google analytics cookie of which you can always opt out via: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
  • Marketing, targeting or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to deliver targeted advertising or limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns Some of them may remember that you have visited one of our websites and this information is shared with other parties, including advertisers.

 

Some cookies are placed by us (first party cookies) whereas others may also be provided by third-parties (third party cookies). You can learn more about those parties by visiting the “Third Parties and Sharing Your Information” section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Currently, the following cookies will be placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. You can always review them by accessing the cookie consent tool that appears every time you access the website.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES (placed by koolmetrix.gr domain)

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEEXPIRYTYPE
CookieConsentEssential – Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearHTTP
wordpress_test_Essential – Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.SessionHTTP
_gaStatistics – Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsHTTP
_gatStatistics – Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate1 dayHTTP
_gidStatistics – Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website1 dayHTTP
_fbpMarketing – Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthsHTTP
_gcl_auMarketing – Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.3 monthsHTTP

THIRD PARTY COOKIES (placed by other domains)

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEEXPIRYTHIRD PARTYTYPE
lang [x2]Preference – Remembers the user’s selected language version of a websiteSessionads.linkedin.com

linkedin.com

HTTP
BizoIDMarketing – Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.29 daysads.linkedin.comHTTP
frMarketing – Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthsfacebook.comHTTP
ads/ga-audiencesMarketing – Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.Sessiongoogle.comPixel
NIDMarketing – Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.6 monthsgoogle.comHTTP
rc::aMarketing – This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.Persistentgoogle.comHTML
rc::bMarketing – This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.Sessiongoogle.comHTML
rc::cMarketing – This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.Sessiongoogle.comHTML
bcookieMarketing – Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.2 yearslinkedin.comHTTP
bscookieMarketing – Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.2 yearslinkedin.comHTTP
lidcMarketing – Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.1 daylinkedin.comHTTP
UserMatchHistoryMarketing – Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.29 dayslinkedin.comHTTP

When using Koolmetrix we will require you to consent to us placing the aforementioned cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future by use of the specified tool that appears on the website the first time you access it. However, please note that have the right to retract your consent and yoy can also accept, delete, block or reject cookies by modifying your browser settings accordingly.  Here’s how for the most common browsers:

Microsoft explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome:  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

You can also find out how by visiting websites such as http://www.allaboutcookies.org and https://cookies.insites.com/about-cookies/ or https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our website.

 

Will we update this privacy policy?

We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in law, third party vendors, technologies we use etc.

Therefore, please re-visit this Policy regularly to stay informed.

 

Where can you get further information?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at info@koolmetrix.gr or by post to: KOOLMETRIX, Eth. Antistaseos 26, Chalandri, Attica, GREECE, PO BOX 15232.